Mark Day School
39 Trellis Drive
San Rafael, CA 94903
415.472.8000

Meet Our Teachers

Our faculty is composed of dedicated, passionate individuals who have been selected not only for their effective skills in curriculum development and inspired teaching, but also for their love of children, strength of character, and personal values. Click here to view the faculty and staff directory.

LOWER SCHOOL (K-3)

Jennifer Southern
Kindergarten

Hannah Reilly
Kindergarten

Lisa Becker
1st Grade

Geneva Conway
1st Grade

Maritza Gutierrez
2nd Grade

Yolanda Ferguson
2nd Grade

Courtney Coghlan
3rd Grade

Alex O'Neill
3rd Grade

UPPER SCHOOL (4-8)

Ashleigh Brody
4th Grade

Sam Blattner
4th Grade

Dominic Cox
5th Grade

Mike Sinclaire
5th Grade

Tim Evans
6th Grade

Dana Kirk
8th Grade English

Beth Bonzell
6th & 7th Grade Math

Amy Zimmer
Upper Division Math

Andy Lefferts
Math Teacher

Beckie Mejia
6th & 7th Grade History

Leila Sinclaire
7th Grade English

Sohrab Ghassemi
7th & 8th Grade History

Kevin Jacobson
6th Grade English, 7th Grade History

Christine Metzger
7th & 8th Grade Science

Suzanne Alpert
8th Grade Science

SPANISH

Tracy Caton
Spanish Teacher

Silvia Buckley
Spanish Teacher

Gabriela Morgan
K-3 Spanish Teacher

Xavier Zapata Webb
Spanish Teacher

MANDARIN

Julia Huo-Kuramoto
Mandarin Teacher

Joyce Chen
Mandarin Teacher

THE ARTS

Brian Wilkerson
Music Teacher (4-8)

Emilie Rorhbach
Music Teacher (K-3)

Karen Klier
Art Teacher

Kim Danforth
Drama Teacher

THE LEARNING COMMONS

Anna Gonzalez
Director of the Learning Commons

Katrina Griffiths
Learning Commons Specialist

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Cody Lee Fusco
Athletic Director & Upper School PE Teacher

Robert Bowers
Lower School PE Teacher

THE CREATIVITY LAB

Tatian Greenleaf
Design, Tinkering and Technology Integrator

David St. Martin
Tinkerer and Garden Teacher

TRANSPORTATION

Steve Voss
Director of Transportation

SUPPORT TEACHERS

Jackie Bango
Kindergarten

Margot Enbom
Kindergarten & After School Club

Diana Gill
1st Grade

Mary Lucas
1st grade & After School Club

Tatiana Chestohin
2nd grade & After School Club

Courtney Tindall
2nd Grade

Rita Hayes
3rd Grade

Coming Soon
4th Grade

Jordan Young
5th Grade

AJ Cheong
6th Grade

Jax Vernacchia
7th & 8th grade science

Griffin Freitas
P.E.

Maria Coronado
Spanish

Ecco Wang
Mandarin